MPO - myeloperoxidase

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 32 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P05164  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: MPO 
Ensembl ENSG00000005381 
HgncId : HGNC:7218  Omim: 606989 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 17q22 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

MPO Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr17
Genbank ID: NM_000250 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 2235 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
56,358,12056,358,296
Exon56,357,96656,358,1191541
Exon56,357,72756,357,820942
Exon56,357,20056,357,3751761
Exon56,356,88456,357,0071242
Exon56,356,65856,356,7871300
Exon56,356,36956,356,5752070
Exon56,355,18856,355,5063191
Exon56,352,90356,353,0631610
Exon56,350,77556,351,0302561
Exon56,350,10956,350,2791711
Exon56,349,01656,349,2532382
Exon56,348,01756,348,2242080
UTR
56,347,21756,348,016